Tallow Valley Food Bank · 2026 Impact ReportSample by Paper Moth Analytics

2026 Impact Report

Feeding Tallow Valley, county by county

Your gifts fed people in all seven counties. Here is where it worked, and where it didn't yet.

The year in three numbers

What your support did

36,400people fed
3.6Mmeals shared
71%of people facing hunger reached. About 7 in 10 got groceries.

How we count: people, not households. A household here averages 2.7 people, so 36,400 people is about 13,500 households.

71% is the average. Averages hide places.

The map

Distance doesn't explain it.

You'd expect the closest counties to do best. They don't.

Share of people facing hunger reached, by countySeven service counties. Ridgeway 84%, Cedar Bend 80%, Larkin 68%, Tallow 60%, Pruett 70%, Ashby 41%, Hollow Creek 38%. Ashby sits inside the 30-minute drive ring from the main pantry but is low; Pruett is far outside it but strong. Neighboring counties belong to other food banks. 30-min drive Dunmore Co.Briar Co.Halsey Co.Oakes Co.Kessler Co. Tallow River Ridgeway84% Cedar Bend80% Ashby41% Larkin68% Tallow60% Hollow Creek38% Pruett70% Close, but low. Far, and low. Farthest, but strong.
75%+ 55–74% Under 45% Other food banks Main pantry
Ashby · 41%18 min away. Should be a top county.
Hollow Creek · 38%42 min away. Lowest of all.
Pruett · 70%48 min away. Our farthest, doing well.

What happened in Ashby

Last June, the pantry moved.

It left the community center for the courthouse annex. People stopped coming, and they didn't come back.

People served in Ashby each monthLast year about 1,340 people a month, 76% reached. After the pantry moved in June, about 730 a month, 41% reached. The goal at the new Mill Street spot is about 1,500 a month, 85% reached. 04008001,2001,600 Goal: ~1,500 (85%) June move ~1,340 (76%) ~730 (41%) JanAprJulOctJanApr LAST YEAR THIS YEAR

People served in Ashby each month. Most people come a few times a year, so these are visits, not a yearly headcount.

Who's there matters

Ashby · courthouse annexNext to the probation office. People don't want to be seen there.
Pruett · church hallRun by neighbors. People already go there every week.
Hollow Creek · nowhere closeA long drive, and no trusted place nearby.

It's not how far. It's where, and who's there.

The ask

Two simple fixes. No new truck.

Fix 1 · Ashby Move the pantry to Grace Fellowship hall on Mill Street Next to Westgate Apartments and the bus stop, where most of Ashby's need lives. A better spot than before.
$12,000a year
41%→85%of people in need reached
~730 → ~1,500 people served a month
Fix 2 · Hollow Creek Start a church pantry, like Pruett's Shelves, a cooler, and a volunteer lead.
$28,000first year
Then $9,000 a year to keep it running
38%→65%of people in need reached
~390 → ~660 people served a month
Year 1$40,000to set up both
Year 2 on$21,000a year to keep both running
Every month+1,040more people served

Next year, same map

We'll show you if the map turns green.

Ashby
41% now → 85% goal
Hollow Creek
38% now → 65% goal

Thank you for feeding Tallow Valley.